Guides to the Collection
The Latin American and Caribbean Collection contains approximately 500,000 print volumes and 50,000 reels of microfilm. To navigate these vast resources, we have prepared the following general guides to the Collection.
Info on films, data, articles, and more
Latin American Studies
This guide will help students researching topics related to Latin America using resources from the Latin American and Caribbean Collection at the University of Florida and from outside institutions.
Rare and Unique resources
Latin American and Caribbean Special Collections
This libguide includes archival collections related to Latin America and the Caribbean. It also includes information on rare books and digital collections. It is organized by region. The material listed here can be consulted in Special Collections.
Newspapers and other resources
Microfilm in the Latin American and Caribbean Collection
Guide to microfilm holdings and collections in the Latin American and Caribbean Collection
Current and Historical news sources
Latin American and Caribbean Newspapers and Current Events
Guide to Latin American newspapers on microfilm, in print, and digitally accessible at the University of Florida.
Links to oral histories from Latin America, the Caribbean, and the DIaspora
Oral Histories from Latin America
Guide to Oral Histories of Puerto Rico, the Caribbean, and the Panama Canal; Oral Histories from Latin America: Latina/o Diaspora in the Americas Project (LDAP), La Casita, and The History of the Jewish Community in El Salvador; and the Latin American Feminist Oral History Archive
Explore digital and archival resources
Panama and the Canal at UF
Panama and the Canal at UF: Home This guide discusses the Smather's Libraries holdings for the Panama Canal Zone, including digital collections.
databases and open access resources
Caribbean Research Guide
The purpose of this guide is to provide general information on how to use certain databases and certain Open Access resources to do research related to the Caribbean, including JSTOR, WorldCat, ProQuest, dLOC and more.
Explore photographs and texts from the exhibit
The Cuban American Dream
This libguide includes resources related to the exhibit The Cuban American Dream hosted at the Smathers Library from March 27 to June 2nd, 2017.
Course Guides
Human Rights in Latin America
Resources and an overview of materials related to human rights in Latin America.
The Native Struggle for Justice in the Spanish Empire
This guide includes primary and secondary resources for the class “The Native Struggle for Justice in the Spanish Empire” (LAH4930).
Nineteenth-Century Brazilian Slavery and Abolition
Resources and an overview of materials related to Brazil in the Nineteenth-Century regarding slavery and abolition.
Money and the Making of Modern Caribbean Literature
LIT 4192/Section 07CG/ Spring 2014 Money, and the Making of Modern Caribbean Literature.
Early Caribbean History
Resources and an overview of materials related to Early Caribbean History
Modern Caribbean
An overview on the material that the Libraries at the University of Florida hold on nineteenth and twentieth century Caribbean history. For this guide, the Caribbean includes the West Indies, the Guianas, and Belize.
Tourism and the Caribbean
Materials that highlight the development of tourism and its relationship to culture and the rise of U.S. power in the Caribbean from the 1890s to the present.
Panama Silver
Resources and an overview of materials related to Panama.